CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E81615

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of calculators from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves model numbers 991211 and 991212 display calculators. Item number 991211 (also known as TDE ATC-1335) is a scientific calculator which measures approximately 5 inches in length by 2 3/4 inches in width, and has a depth of approximately 5/8 inches. This calculator features a 10-digit LCD display, folding hardcase, 56 pre-programmed functions, and batteries. This item will be packaged and marketed on a blister card.

Model number 991212 (also known as TDE ATC-301) is a compact desk-top size calculator which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in length by 4 inches in width, and has a depth of approximately 3/4 inches. This calculator features an eight digit LCD display, 4-key memory and is dual powered. This package includes this desktop calculator and bonus, pocket calculator. These items will be packaged together and marketed on a blister card.

The applicable subheading for the model number 991211 (TDE ATC-1335) scientific calculator, and model number 991212 (TDE ATC-301) compact desk-top size calculator will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions; display only. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division